Privacy Policy Ballinrobe Recycling

Ballinrobe Recycling Ltd (“Ballinrobe Recycling”) respects the privacy of its customers and is committed to the protection of their personal data.

 

The processing of your personal data is carried out in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Under GDPR, ‘personal data’ is information that clearly identifies you as an individual or which could be used to identify you if combined with other information. Acting in any way on personal data is referred to as ‘processing’. For the purposes of GDPR, Ballinrobe Recycling is the Data Controller of any personal data it processes.

 

This notice describes how we collect, store, transfer and use your personal data in order to provide you with our services.

 

 

How to contact Ballinrobe Recycling


We welcome your views about our privacy policy. If you would like to contact us with any queries or comments, please send an email to us at: info@ballinrobewaste.ie


Description of the Personal Data Ballinrobe Recycling may collect


Ballinrobe Recycling collects personal data directly from its customers including your name, address, email address, telephone number, billing, and Direct Debit processing information (where applicable).

 

Ballinrobe Recycling collects personal data directly from prospective customers who contact Ballinrobe Recycling, including a prospective customer’s name, address, email address and telephone number.


Why do we process your Personal Data?

When you purchase a service from us, or otherwise agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us. In order to carry out our obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal data.

 

WWe may use it in order to:

  • provide you with our services
  • process payments for our services
  • communicate with you in relation to your account
  • respond to communications submitted to us

 

We process this information on the basis there is a contract between us, or that you have requested we use the information before we enter into a legal contract.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

 

Updating your Personal Data

It is important that the personal data we hold is accurate and current. Please inform us of any changes to your personal data. In accordance with our obligations under GDPR, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. It is your responsibility to keep your personal data up to date.

How we protect your Personal Data

It is important that the personal data we hold is accurate and current. Please inform us of any changes to your personal data. In accordance with our obligations under GDPR, we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. It is your responsibility to keep your personal data up to date.

 

How we protect your Personal Data

Ballinrobe Recycling is committed to ensuring that your personal data is protected. Your personal data is stored on our computer server, which has appropriate security management systems in place to safeguard the personal data we collect. We restrict access to your personal data to only those employees who need to access it to provide services to you.

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Sharing Personal Data with Third Parties

Ballinrobe Recycling may disclose your personally identifiable information in the following limited circumstances:

  • to any member of our group of companies insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy,
  • to enforce or apply the terms and conditions of our services,
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our customers, or third parties,
  • to comply with any legal obligations or a demand from law enforcement or civil and administrative authorities,
  • in connection with a corporate transaction, such as the sale of a division, a merger, consolidation, asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy. Should this occur, the third party shall be obliged to undertake to use your personal data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy or on such other terms as may be separately agreed between you and that third party. All commercially reasonable efforts will be made to notify you in the event of such a transfer and provide you with an opportunity to opt-out.

 

Your Rights

You have the right to request that we:

  • inform you whether we process your data, provide you with details relating to our processing, and with a copy of your data
  • rectify any inaccurate data we might have about you without undue delay
  • complete any incomplete information about you
  • erase your personal data without undue delay
  • restrict the processing of your data
  • furnish you with the personal data which you provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  •  

 

Where we process your data solely on the basis of your consent, you are entitled to withdraw your consent at any time. This will not affect the lawfulness of our processing before the withdrawal.

 

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at any time.

 

The exercise of your rights might be subject to certain conditions prescribed by law, and we might require further information from you before we can respond to your request.

 

You may exercise your rights by contacting us at the addresses or e-mail address provided below.

 

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may occasionally update this Privacy Statement. Any updated Privacy Policy will be posted on our website and may be accessed at www.ballinrobewaste.ie. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Statement to stay informed about how we are protecting the personal data we collect.

 

This statement was last reviewed December 2021.

 

Contact Details
Address: Ballinrobe Recycling, Knockgloss, Ballinrobe, Co Mayo.

Telephone: (094) 9541847
E-mail: info@ballinrobewaste.ie

The following cookies load by default:

Strictly necessary cookies
These cookies are essential for visitors to be able to browse the website and use its features. None of this information can be used to identify visitors as all data is anonymized.

Site session
Purpose: To remember different visitor preferences on the website.
Duration: For duration of browser session.

Preferred language
Purpose: To be able to provide the website in the visitor's preferred language (if the website contains multiple languages).
Duration: 1 year.

Currency
Purpose: To be able to show prices in the currency matching the visitor's preferences.
Duration: 30 days.

Google Recaptcha
Purpose: To be able to validate whether the visitor is human and to limit the amount of spam from contact forms.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.


Third-party cookies
These cookies collect information about how visitors use the website, like which pages they've visited and which links they've clicked on. None of this information can be used to identify visitors as all data is anonymized.

ga
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.

gid
Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
Duration: 24 hours.
Provider: Google.

gat
Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
Duration: 1 year.
Provider: Google.

We also integrate with social platforms on this site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. Social media integration will set cookies through the website which may be used to enhance your profile on social media sites or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.